Our heroes recaps the best and worst of 2017, the year in movies.
00:00-07:44 Intro, least favorite movies, biggest disappointment
07:44-12:42 Characters we most want to bang
12:42-15:17 Favorite soundtrack
15:17-21:52 Favorite scene
21:52-34:55 Favorite performances
34:55-42:56 Favorite movies
Here’s my full top ten for 2017:
1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. A Ghost Story
3. Get Out
4. Coco
5. Molly’s Game
6. Colossal
7. The Shape of Water
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
9. Gerald’s Game
10. Ghost in the Shell
Eclectic! Lots of ghosts and games, and other g-words. Unexpectedly, The LEGO Batman Movie dropped off of my top ten. Must have been a pretty good year.
LikeLike
[…] already isolated my three favorite 2017 films on our annual year-in-review podcast, and I stand by those selections. That said, I won’t bother ranking anything on this […]
LikeLike